2017 Sockeye Conference tournament qualifies wrestlers to upcoming state championship

Dec 14, 2017

The state wrestling championship begins this Friday. Last weekend in Dillingham, area wrestlers competed for regional honors and the chance to compete at the state tournament.

Junior Dillon Chaney (DHS) and ffreshman Samuel Calvert (DHS) wrestle in the 138-pound championship match of the 2017 Sockeye Conference tournament. Chaney won. Both will compete at the state championship.
Credit Robyn Chaney

 

Tournament Results: The top two wrestlers from each category qualified to compete at the state tournament. Additionally, Dillingham's Tanner Noden qualified to state through the at-large system for his performance throughout the season.

106G Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cate Gomez of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Cate Gomez (Dillingham High School) 8-4, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

132G Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Rachel Smith of Bristol Bay 
2nd Place - Jackie Gronholdt of Sand Point High School
1st Place Match
Rachel Smith (Bristol Bay ) 0-6, Jr. over Jackie Gronholdt (Sand Point High School) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:38).

160G Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Natasha Merlino of Koliganek School
1st Place Match
Natasha Merlino (Koliganek School) 0-0, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

220G Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jalyn Paine of Newhalen
1st Place Match
Jalyn Paine (Newhalen) 0-0, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ivan Blunka of New Stuyahok
1st Place Match
Ivan Blunka (New Stuyahok) 1-5, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Darius Tilden of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Jason Hadraki of Sand Point High School
1st Place Match
Darius Tilden (Dillingham High School) 8-5, Fr. over Jason Hadraki (Sand Point High School) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 1:29).

113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jimmy Nicolai of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Braydyn Brandell of King Cove High School
1st Place Match
Jimmy Nicolai (Dillingham High School) 11-10, Jr. over Braydyn Brandell (King Cove High School) 1-4, Fr. (Fall 0:46).

120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Blunka Blunka Jr. of New Stuyahok
2nd Place - Justin Dye of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Braden Sifsof of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Blunka Blunka Jr. (New Stuyahok) 17-2, Sr. over Justin Dye (Dillingham High School) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 4:37).
2nd Place Match
Justin Dye (Dillingham High School) 18-7, Sr. over Braden Sifsof (Dillingham High School) 2-12, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Braden Sifsof (Dillingham High School) 2-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Phelps of Bristol Bay 
2nd Place - Bobby Nicholson of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Isaac Washington of Bristol Bay 
4th Place - Jaden Tretikoff of Newhalen
1st Place Match
Logan Phelps (Bristol Bay ) 10-2, Jr. over Bobby Nicholson (Dillingham High School) 16-12, Sr. (Fall 1:59).
2nd Place Match
Bobby Nicholson (Dillingham High School) 16-12, Sr. over Isaac Washington (Bristol Bay ) 2-4, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Isaac Washington (Bristol Bay ) 2-4, Fr. over Jaden Tretikoff (Newhalen) 0-2, Fr. (Dec 18-15).

132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Noden of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Chris Williams of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Jesse Noden (Dillingham High School) 24-3, Jr. over Chris Williams (Dillingham High School) 20-2, Jr. (Dec 9-7).

138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Chaney of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Samuel Calvert of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Dawson Swain of Bristol Bay 
4th Place - Tanner Noden of Dillingham High School
5th Place - Cody Gumlickpuk of New Stuyahok
1st Place Match
Dillon Chaney (Dillingham High School) 18-3, Jr. over Samuel Calvert (Dillingham High School) 16-10, Fr. (MD 13-2).
2nd Place Match
Samuel Calvert (Dillingham High School) 16-10, Fr. over Dawson Swain (Bristol Bay ) 2-7, So. (MD 10-1).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Swain (Bristol Bay ) 2-7, So. over Tanner Noden (Dillingham High School) 13-7, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
5th Place Match
Cody Gumlickpuk (New Stuyahok) 0-2, Sr. over () , . (Bye).

145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joseph Wassilly-Walker of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Jared Paine of Newhalen
3rd Place - Drew Wasilly of Dillingham High School
4th Place - Grant Williams of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Joseph Wassilly-Walker (Dillingham High School) 7-8, So. over Jared Paine (Newhalen) 2-1, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Match
Jared Paine (Newhalen) 2-1, So. over Drew Wasilly (Dillingham High School) 10-13, Jr. (Fall 1:43).
3rd Place Match
Drew Wasilly (Dillingham High School) 10-13, Jr. over Grant Williams (Dillingham High School) 12-10, Jr. (Fall 4:50).

152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Edward Nick Jr of Manakotak
2nd Place - Colten Hink of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Alex Casteel of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Edward Nick Jr (Manakotak) 11-2, Sr. over Colten Hink (Dillingham High School) 13-13, Fr. (Fall 1:47).
2nd Place Match
Colten Hink (Dillingham High School) 13-13, Fr. over Alex Casteel (Dillingham High School) 1-8, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Casteel (Dillingham High School) 1-8, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jackson Peters of Bristol Bay 
1st Place Match
Jackson Peters (Bristol Bay ) 3-0, Jr. over () , . (Bye).

182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sam Jenkins of Dillingham High School
2nd Place - Mathew Krause of Dillingham High School
3rd Place - Cort Stewart of Bristol Bay 
1st Place Match
Sam Jenkins (Dillingham High School) 8-9, Jr. over Mathew Krause (Dillingham High School) 15-3, Jr. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Match
Mathew Krause (Dillingham High School) 15-3, Jr. over Cort Stewart (Bristol Bay ) 2-6, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
3rd Place Match
Cort Stewart (Bristol Bay ) 2-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye).

195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Charles `Wolf` Jackson of Sand Point High School
2nd Place - Chris Taylor of Dillingham High School
1st Place Match
Charles `Wolf` Jackson (Sand Point High School) 3-1, Sr. over Chris Taylor (Dillingham High School) 4-4, Jr. (Fall 3:11).

220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Larsen of King Cove High School
2nd Place - Kivaso Neketa of New Stuyahok
3rd Place - Devin Roehl of Sand Point High School
1st Place Match
Dylan Larsen (King Cove High School) 2-1, Sr. over Kivaso Neketa (New Stuyahok) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:47).
2nd Place Match
Kivaso Neketa (New Stuyahok) 3-3, Sr. over Devin Roehl (Sand Point High School) 0-1, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Devin Roehl (Sand Point High School) 0-1, So. over () , . (Bye).

Contact the author at avery@kdlg.org or 907-842-5281.